Department of Education Learners First
Department of Education - Learners First
Slider Image One
Slider Image Two
Slider Image Four
Slider Image Five
Accessibility Bar

Transport

DoE Resources:
DoE Travel Information
Code of Conduct

Students who travel on a fare charging bus service may be eligibe for a free travel bs pass, if the meet certain criteria. Follow the link below to view the criteria:
Free Student Travel

Travelling with Metro:
Services
Greencard FAQs
Apply for a Metro Greencard

Travelling with Redline:
Services
Multi Fare - purchase 10 tickets for $14.40 from driver

Travelling with Jack's Bus Service:
Services
Single Fare - purchase 1 ticket for $1.80 from driver
Multi Fare - purchase 10 tickets for $14.40 from driver

Morning

Metro

 

Route

811

Prospect, South Launceston, Punchbowl, East Launceston, Newstead, Norwood

8:00                  Prospect Marketplace, Westbury Rd
8:07                 South Launceston, Normastone Rd
8:10                 Six Ways, Hobart Rd
8:16                  East Launceston, High St/David St
8:21                 East Launceston, High St Aquatic Centre
8:25                  East Launceston Primary School, Abbot St
8:28                  Newstead, Amy Rd
8:34                  Queechy High School

Metro

 

Route

813

Launceston, Newstead,

 

8:28                  Launceston City, St John St Stop B1
8:31                  Scotch Oakburn Jnr Campus, Elphin Rd
8:33                  Newstead College
8:36                  Newstead Shop, Elphin Rd
8:41                  Queechy High School

Metro

 

Route

815

Waverley, Newstead, Norwood

 

8:17                  Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
8:19                  Waverley, Dalkeith St
8:22                  Waverley, Hogarth St
8:25                  Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
8:30                  Penquite Rd opposite Campbell St
8:35                  Queechy High School

Metro

 

Route

817

South Launceston, Kings Meadows, Norwood

8:26                  Sandhill, Normastone Rd/Ainslie Grove
8:28                  Bond St/Ernest St
8:31                  Kings Meadows, Blaydon St
8:33                  Kings Meadows, Edinburgh St/Quarantine Rd
8:37                  Penquite Rd opposite Station Rd
8:41                  Norwood, Penquite Rd/Norwood Ave

Redline

Mowbray

7:55                  Vermont Rd (Mowbray Hotel)

7:57                  223 Vermont Rd

7:58                  89 Vermont Rd

8:00                  Wildor Cres

8:01                  Lambert St

8:03                  21 Bonella St

8:05                  34 Faulkner St

8:06                  Ravenswood Rd

8:09                  St Leonards Rd

8:10                  Hoblers Bridge Rd

8:12                  Penquite Rd

8:15                  Queechy High School

Redline

Ravenswood

8:02                  Henry St

8:05                  Waring St (last Metro stop)

8:06                  Amundsen St

8:07                  Mornington St (1st Metro stop)

8:08                  Bendigo St

8:10                  Prosser Forest Rd

8:11                  Castlemain Rd

8:12                  Lambert St (opposite Nelson St)

8:16                  St Leonards Rd

8:17                  Hoblers Bridge Rd

8:23                  Queechy High School

Jacks Bus Service

Blessington

Leaves 140 Upper Blessington Rd, continues along Upper Blessington Rd, continues along Blessington Rd, Queechy High School

Jacks Bus Service

Nunamara

Leaves 175 Patersonia Road at 7:25am, continues along Patersonia Road, Targa Hill Rd, Myrtle Park, Tasman Hwy, Nunamara Shop, Drivers Run, Ables Hill Rd, Queechy High School

 

Afternoon

Metro

 

Route

816

 

Norwood, Newstead, Launceston City

 

3:13                  Queechy High School, School Grounds
3:16                  Penquite Rd/Amy Rd
3:19                  Newstead Shops, Elphin Rd
3:22                  Scotch Oakburn Jnr Campus, Elphin Rd
3:25                  Brisbane St Stop 2
3:28                  Launceston City, York St Stop C1

Metro

 

Route

818

 

Norwood, St Leonards, Waverley

 

3:08                  Queechy High School
3:11                  Johnston Rd
3:14                  Station Rd opposite St Leonards Primary
3:19                  Waverley, Tasman Hwy/St Leonards Rd
3:21                  Waverley, Dalkeith St
3:24                  Waverley, Hogarth St
3:31                  Newstead, Hoblers Bridge Rd/Plevna Pl

Metro

 

Route

820

 

Norwood, Newstead, East Launceston

 

3:05                  Queechy High School
3:10                  Newstead, Abbot St/Amy St
3:14                  East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St
3:20                  Launceston City

Metro

 

Route

822

Norwood, Newstead, East Launceston, South Launceston, Prospect

 

3:10                  Queechy High School, school grounds
3:18                  East Launceston Primary School, Abbott St
3:25                  East Launceston, High St/David St
3:30                  South Launceston, Normastone Rd
3:38                  St Patrick's College, school grounds

Redline

Ravenswood

3:02                  Queechy High School

3:08                  Hoblers Bridge Rd

3:15                  Waring St (1st Metro stop)

3:16                  Waring St (last Metro stop)

3:17                  Mornington St (1st Metro stop)

3:18                  Mornington St (opposite Tandara Cnr)

3:20                  Prossers Forest Rd

3:21                  Castlemaine Rd

3:23                  Lambert St (Nelson St)

3:24                  Lambert St (Devon Pl)

Redline

Mowbray

3:05                  Queechy High School

3:07                  Penquite Rd

3:10                  Hoblers Bridge Rd

3:12                  St Leonards Rd

3:14                  Ravenswood Rd

3:16                  4 Faulkner St

3:18                  21 Bonella St

3:19                  Lambert St

3:20                  Wildor Cres

3:22                  233 Vermont Rd

3:23                  89 Vermont Rd

2:27                  Vermont Rd (Mowbray Hotel)

Jacks Bus Service

Blessington

Same as morning route, in reverse

Jacks Bus Service

Nunamara

Same as morning route, in reverse

 

Metro

Phone: 13 22 01
For more information and public routes visit:
https://www.metrotas.com.au/

Redline

Phone: 1300 360 000
For more information visit:
https://www.tasredline.com.au/

Jacks Bus Service

Phone: 6391 1739

For more information visit:
https://jacksbusservice.com.au/